Bergen County  »  07624  »  Michaels Ln  »  7 Michaels Ln

7 Michaels Lane, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

7 Michaels Lane, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Michaels Lane, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Michaels Lane, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1104
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter

Sale date 05/16/2025
Sale price $10
Property tax $14,279

Lot & Building Information for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter

Building sqft 2,956
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1974
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Affordable Housing District (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter

• • Improvements for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Michaels Lane, Closter

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter, NJ 07624?

7 Michaels Lane, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Michaels Lane, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $674,800, the tax amount paid for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter, NJ 07624 is $13,981.

When was 7 Michaels Lane, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Michaels Lane, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 05/16/2025 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2025 $10
01/11/2024 $1
01/30/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/16/2025 - D
06/18/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/2024 - D
01/19/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/13/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
01/30/2017 - D
03/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,279
Market value $674,800

Assessment History for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $646,300 $646,300 2.116 $13,676 +5.34%
2023 $605,500 $605,500 2.144 $12,982 +0.84%
2022 $582,000 $582,000 2.212 $12,874 -1.07%
2021 $564,800 $564,800 2.304 $13,013 +2.81%
2020 $564,800 $564,800 2.241 $12,657 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Michaels Lane, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.61
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.92
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.92
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.94
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.61
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 0.92
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.94
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.24
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 1.63

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.94
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 1.43