Los Angeles County  »  91770  »  Glendon Way  »  8951 Glendon Way

8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead, CA 91770 Property Information

8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead, CA 91770 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead, CA 91770
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead
Zip code 91770
County Los Angeles
Municipality Rosemead

Sales & Tax Overview for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead

Sale date 08/27/2015
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,899

Lot & Building Information for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead

Building sqft 3,939
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.128
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1985
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Rosemead Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead

• • Improvements for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead

How many sq. ft. does 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead, CA 91770 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead, CA 91770 has a total of 3,939 square feet and a current price per square foot of $253.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead, CA 91770?

8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead, CA 91770 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,207,466.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2015 $1,000,000
03/31/2005 $725,007
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/05/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/10/2015 Request Notice Default
08/27/2015 Request Notice Default
08/27/2015 Lease
Subordination
08/27/2015 Subordination
08/27/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/27/2015 Subordination
08/27/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/27/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead

Access detailed property tax data for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead, CA 91770. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,014
Current property tax $15,899
Market value $1,207,466

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,207,466 1.1606 $14,014 +1.40%
2024-2025 $1,183,791 1.1675 $13,821 -0.63%
2023-2024 $1,160,580 1.1984 $13,908 +3.73%
2022-2023 $1,137,824 1.1784 $13,408 +0.93%
2021-2022 $1,115,515 1.1908 $13,284 +2.26%

Permits for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead

The complete history of permits filed for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rosemead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$868,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$703
13.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rosemead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rosemead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,382
Median age 44.5
Average household income $96,091
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 16,872
Owner occupied units 49.0%
Average number of people per household 3.41
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $819,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8951 Glendon Way, Rosemead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map