Los Angeles County  »  91770  »  Valley Blvd  »  8855 Valley Blvd

8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead, CA 91770 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead, CA 91770
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead
Zip code 91770
County Los Angeles
Municipality Rosemead

Sales & Tax Overview for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead

Sale date 02/27/2003
Sale price $3,580,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $70,197

Lot & Building Information for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead

Building sqft 32,280
Total sqft 36,057
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.654
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1966
Year last altered 1979
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead

• • Improvements for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead

How many sq. ft. does 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead, CA 91770 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead, CA 91770 has a total of 32,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $110.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead, CA 91770?

8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead, CA 91770 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,316,926.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2003 $3,580,000
07/13/2000 $183,001
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/19/2026 Assignment of Rents
03/19/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/21/2021 Subordination
01/21/2021 Subordination
01/21/2021 Modify Trust Deed
08/29/2016 Assignment of Rents
08/29/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/17/2012 Modify Trust Deed
04/01/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/27/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead

Access detailed property tax data for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead, CA 91770. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $61,708
Current property tax $70,197
Market value $5,316,926

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,316,926 1.1606 $61,708 +1.40%
2024-2025 $5,212,689 1.1675 $60,858 -0.63%
2023-2024 $5,110,480 1.1984 $61,244 +3.73%
2022-2023 $5,010,276 1.1784 $59,041 +0.94%
2021-2022 $4,912,036 1.1908 $58,493 +2.26%

Permits for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead

The complete history of permits filed for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rosemead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$868,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$703
13.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rosemead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rosemead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,382
Median age 44.5
Average household income $96,091
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 16,872
Owner occupied units 49.0%
Average number of people per household 3.41
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $819,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8855 Valley Boulevard, Rosemead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map