Bergen County  »  07624  »  Herbert Ave  »  231 Herbert Ave

231 Herbert Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

231 Herbert Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Herbert Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1501
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter

Property tax $171,953

Lot & Building Information for 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter

Building sqft 60,058
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 5.51

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter

• • Improvements for 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter

How many square feet does 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 60,058 square feet.

What is the market value of 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624?

The current market value is $8,126,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/13/2024 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
08/06/2024 - D
08/15/2024 - R
Mortgage
05/31/2023 - D
05/31/2023 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/10/2023 - D
02/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
06/27/2013 - D
03/20/2019 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $171,953
Market value $8,126,300

Assessment History for 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $7,872,500 $7,872,500 2.116 $166,582 -1.31%
2023 $7,872,500 $7,872,500 2.144 $168,786 +1.27%
2022 $7,535,100 $7,535,100 2.212 $166,676 +46.84%
2021 $4,926,600 $4,926,600 2.304 $113,509 +2.81%
2020 $4,926,600 $4,926,600 2.241 $110,405 +2.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,544
Median age 40
Average household income $244,506
Family households 89.0%
Occupied housing units 2,632
Owner occupied units 82.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $867,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $742,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 231 Herbert Avenue, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
241 Herbert Ave, Closter 1,894 06/14/2021 $500,000
77 Carlson CT, Closter 4,004 02/01/2000 $273,500
263 Herbert Ave, Closter 3,330 01/27/2022 $500,000
249 Herbert Ave, Closter 2,024 05/18/2004 $10
175 Herbert Ave, Closter 1,426
109 Carlson CT, Closter 4,435 10/22/2020 $1,217,000
93 Carlson CT, Closter 1,902 09/03/1998 $266,250
207 Herbert Ave, Closter 4,411 05/11/2021 $1,135,000
10 Reuten Dr, Closter 18,618