Los Angeles County  »  91748  »  Gooseberry Dr  »  17975 Gooseberry Dr

17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights
Zip code 91748
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights

Sale date 10/15/2025
Sale price $1,380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,403

Lot & Building Information for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights

Building sqft 2,791
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.255
Units 1
Year built 1984
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-10000)
Weed hazard No
School district Rowland Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights

• • Improvements for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748?

17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,791 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $982,765, the tax amount paid for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 is $11,563.

When was 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 was last sold in 10/15/2025 for $1,380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2025 $1,380,000
12/29/1989 $355,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2055
10/15/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
07/21/2025 Grant Deed
08/15/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/19/1994 Deed
12/29/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,563
Current property tax $12,403
Market value $982,765
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06221 County Sanitation District #21
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $982,765 1.1766 $11,563 +1.93%
2024-2025 $963,496 1.1774 $11,344 +3.73%
2023-2024 $944,605 1.1578 $10,937 +2.22%
2022-2023 $926,085 1.1553 $10,699 +1.51%
2021-2022 $907,928 1.1609 $10,540 +1.36%

Permits for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17975 Gooseberry Drive, Rowland Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fullerton Christian Preschool NR Private K 0 0.30
Fullerton Christian Academy NR Private K-7 56 0.36
Rowland Elementary School 2 Public K-6 438 0.76
Southlands Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 582 0.90
Southlands Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 582 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Fullerton Christian Academy NR Private K-7 56 0.36