Los Angeles County  »  91748  »  Rio Bonito Dr  »  1920 Rio Bonito Dr

1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights
Zip code 91748
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights

Sale date 03/17/2004
Sale price $770,007
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,689

Lot & Building Information for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights

Building sqft 3,307
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.245 i
Units 1
Year built 1992
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-9000)
Weed hazard No
School district Rowland Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights

• • Improvements for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748?

1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 was built in 1992 and has a total of 3,307 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,331,174, the tax amount paid for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 is $15,662.

When was 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 last sold?

1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 was last sold in 02/02/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2004 $770,007
10/30/1992 $520,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/05/2016 Homestead
11/23/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/30/2006 Homestead
02/02/2006 Trust Deed
02/02/2006 Trust Deed
02/02/2006 Deed
02/02/2006 Affidavit Succession Interest
03/17/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/30/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights, CA 91748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,663
Current property tax $16,689
Market value $1,331,174
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06221 County Sanitation District #21
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,331,174 1.1766 $15,663 +1.93%
2024-2025 $1,305,074 1.1774 $15,366 +3.73%
2023-2024 $1,279,485 1.1578 $14,814 +2.22%
2022-2023 $1,254,398 1.1553 $14,492 +21.20%
2021-2022 $1,030,000 1.1609 $11,957 +0.32%

Permits for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/22/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1920 Rio Bonito Drive, Rowland Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rowland Elementary School 2 Public K-6 438 0.91
Wedgeworth Elementary School 9 Public K-5 619 1.07
Fullerton Christian Preschool NR Private K 0 1.15
Fullerton Christian Academy NR Private K-7 56 1.21
Southlands Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 582 1.32