Los Angeles County  »  91748  »  Amberly Pl  »  18962 Amberly Pl

18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights, CA 91748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights
Zip code 91748
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights

Sale date 11/17/2017
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,355

Lot & Building Information for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights

Building sqft 3,632
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.232
Units 1
Year built 1999
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD-1-4U)
Weed hazard No
School district Rowland Unified School District

Other Property Data for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights

• • Improvements for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights, CA 91748?

18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,566,785, the tax amount paid for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 is $18,434.

When was 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 last sold?

18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 was last sold in 08/02/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2017 $1,350,000
08/22/2016 $1,200,000
02/07/2003 $715,007
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
11/17/2017 Trust Deed 12/01/2047
11/17/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/20/2016 Grant Deed
08/22/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/22/2016 Power Attorney
02/07/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/15/2002 Deed
08/30/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights, CA 91748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,435
Current property tax $19,355
Market value $1,566,785
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06221 County Sanitation District #21
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,566,785 1.1766 $18,435 +1.93%
2024-2025 $1,536,065 1.1774 $18,086 +3.73%
2023-2024 $1,505,947 1.1578 $17,436 +2.22%
2022-2023 $1,476,420 1.1553 $17,057 +1.51%
2021-2022 $1,447,471 1.1609 $16,804 +1.37%

Permits for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18962 Amberly Place, Rowland Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blandford Elementary School 6 Public K-6 674 0.61
Rowland Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.69
Killian Elementary School 6 Public K-6 452 0.73
Ivy League School NR Private K-11 64 0.75
Elite Open School NR Private 5-12 70 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Rowland Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.69