Los Angeles County  »  91724  »  E Mesarica Rd  »  20729 E Mesarica Rd

20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina, CA 91724 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina, CA 91724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina
Zip code 91724
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Dimas

Sales & Tax Overview for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina

Current property tax $14,174

Lot & Building Information for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina

Building sqft 6,496
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 3.211
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (SF-60000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Charter Oak Unified School District

Other Property Data for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina

• • Improvements for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina, CA 91724?

20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina, CA 91724 was built in 1947 and has a total of 6,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina, CA 91724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,089,948, the tax amount paid for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina, CA 91724 is $12,338.

When was 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina, CA 91724 last sold?

20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina, CA 91724 was last sold in 01/28/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
01/25/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/20/2012 Trust Deed 12/01/2042
11/20/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/20/2012 Power Attorney
06/23/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/02/2011 Trust Deed
03/02/2011 Subordination
03/02/2011 Modify Trust Deed
06/30/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina, CA 91724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,338
Current property tax $14,174
Market value $1,089,948
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,089,948 1.132 $12,338 +3.22%
2024-2025 $1,068,577 1.1186 $11,953 +2.56%
2023-2024 $1,047,625 1.1125 $11,655 +1.15%
2022-2023 $1,027,085 1.1219 $11,523 +1.25%
2021-2022 $1,006,947 1.1302 $11,381 +1.16%

Permits for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/07/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina
Sign up

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20729 East Mesarica Road, Covina to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.