Los Angeles County  »  91773  »  Middleton Rd  »  1586 Middleton Rd

1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas, CA 91773 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas, CA 91773
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas
Zip code 91773
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Dimas

Sales & Tax Overview for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas

Sale date 08/17/2020
Sale price $743,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,980

Lot & Building Information for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas

Building sqft 1,964
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.223
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Specific Plan (SP-4)
Weed hazard No
School district Charter Oak Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas

• • Improvements for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas, CA 91773?

1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas, CA 91773 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas, CA 91773 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $820,327, the tax amount paid for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas, CA 91773 is $9,286.

When was 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas, CA 91773 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas, CA 91773 was last sold in 08/17/2020 for $743,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2020 $743,000
09/22/1998 $265,000
09/25/1990 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2023 Trust
10/22/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/13/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
08/17/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2050
08/17/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/04/2013 Trust Deed 12/01/2042
02/04/2009 Trust Deed
02/04/2009 Abandonment Homestead
09/22/1998 Deed
09/25/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas

Access detailed property tax data for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas, CA 91773. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,286
Current property tax $9,980
Market value $820,327
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $820,327 1.132 $9,286 +3.22%
2024-2025 $804,243 1.1186 $8,996 +2.56%
2023-2024 $788,475 1.1125 $8,772 +1.15%
2022-2023 $773,016 1.1219 $8,672 +1.25%
2021-2022 $757,860 1.1302 $8,565 +86.26%

Permits for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas

The complete history of permits filed for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/15/2023
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas
Sign up

San Dimas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,500
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$524
-0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Dimas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Dimas and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glen Oak Elementary School 5 Public K-6 385 0.57
Bonner Christian School NR Private K-8 0 0.68
Badillo Elementary School 5 Public K-6 440 0.86
St. Louise De Marillac Elementary School NR Private K-8 262 0.94
Beginning Montessori Children's House NR Private K-6 0 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Bonner Christian School NR Private K-8 0 0.68
Lone Hill Middle School 9 Public 6-8 912 0.84
Quest Academy, Inc. NR Private K-12 0 1.01
Quest Academy NR Private 4-12 37 1.02

Nearest high schools

Adult Transition Program NR Public 12 14 0.96
San Dimas High School 9 Public 9-12 1,251 0.96
Quest Academy, Inc. NR Private K-12 0 1.01
Quest Academy NR Private 4-12 37 1.02
Canyon View School NR Private 1-12 163 1.09

Neighbors for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas

Here are the neighbors for 1586 Middleton Road, San Dimas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1522 Middleton Rd, San Dimas 1,934
1035 Bishop Ln, San Dimas 1,964 08/26/2003
1570 Middleton Rd, San Dimas 1,964 02/17/2021
1051 Bishop Ln, San Dimas 1,934 09/01/2017 $629,000
1059 Bishop Ln, San Dimas 1,652 12/07/2012
1060 Wellington Rd, San Dimas 3,628 05/07/2004
1044 Wellington Rd, San Dimas 1,934 06/28/2019
1024 Bishop Ln, San Dimas 1,964 03/13/2007
1056 Bishop Ln, San Dimas 1,934 02/17/2021
1043 Bishop Ln, San Dimas 1,598 01/02/2024
1052 Wellington Rd, San Dimas 1,964 11/17/2011
1506 Middleton Rd, San Dimas 1,541 01/04/2017
1040 Bishop Ln, San Dimas 2,254 06/18/2020 $830,000
1578 Middleton Rd, San Dimas 1,934 06/09/2021
1027 Bishop Ln, San Dimas 2,541 08/30/2016
1514 Middleton Rd, San Dimas 1,964 04/10/2012
1530 Middleton Rd, San Dimas 1,848 08/27/2003
1032 Bishop Ln, San Dimas 1,652 10/03/1988 $185,000
1538 Middleton Rd, San Dimas 1,841 10/24/2013 $575,000
1048 Bishop Ln, San Dimas 1,964 01/22/2026 $1,150,000