Los Angeles County  »  91773  »  Via Catarina  »  153 Via Catarina

153 Via Catarina, San Dimas, CA 91773 Property Information

153 Via Catarina, San Dimas, CA 91773 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 Via Catarina, San Dimas, CA 91773
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas
Zip code 91773
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Dimas

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas

Sale date 09/07/2001
Sale price $280,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,629

Lot & Building Information for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas

Building sqft 1,620
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.25
Units 1
Year built 1988
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Specific Plan (SP-12)
Weed hazard No
School district Bonita Unified School District

Other Property Data for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas

• • Improvements for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas, CA 91773?

153 Via Catarina, San Dimas, CA 91773 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas, CA 91773 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $421,893, the tax amount paid for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas, CA 91773 is $4,781.

When was 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas, CA 91773 last sold?

153 Via Catarina, San Dimas, CA 91773 was last sold in 06/29/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2001 $280,002
02/29/1988 $170,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/14/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/25/2054
06/29/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/21/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
07/01/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
07/01/2020 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/15/2017 Trust Deed 10/01/2037
04/26/2006 Trust Deed
09/07/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/29/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas

Access detailed property tax data for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas, CA 91773. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,782
Current property tax $5,629
Market value $421,893
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
83095 Bonita Unified School Recreation Impr & Maint Dist
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $421,893 1.1334 $4,782 +3.68%
2024-2025 $413,622 1.115 $4,612 +2.35%
2023-2024 $405,513 1.1112 $4,506 +1.59%
2022-2023 $397,563 1.1157 $4,436 +1.73%
2021-2022 $389,768 1.1187 $4,360 +1.49%

Permits for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas

The complete history of permits filed for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/30/2023
02/27/2023
01/27/2023
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas
Sign up

San Dimas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,500
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$524
-0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Dimas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Dimas and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 Via Catarina, San Dimas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.