Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  N Hubbard Ave  »  285 N Hubbard Ave

285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando
Alternate address(es) 14385 W Hubbard Ave
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Fernando
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando

Sale date 04/17/2009
Sale price $200,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,968

Lot & Building Information for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando

Building sqft 1,250
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.149
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340?

285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $347,417, the tax amount paid for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 is $4,669.

When was 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 last sold?

285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 was last sold in 04/14/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2009 $200,002
09/30/2003 $225,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/06/2024 Financing Statement
04/14/2022 Trust Deed 05/01/2052
04/14/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/15/2014 Trust Deed 01/01/2045
08/01/2013 Trust Deed 08/01/2043
04/17/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/17/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/14/2008 Trustees Deed
09/05/2008 Notice
12/29/2006 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,670
Current property tax $4,968
Market value $347,417
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $347,417 1.3441 $4,670 +1.04%
2024-2025 $340,621 1.3568 $4,622 +0.61%
2023-2024 $333,944 1.3756 $4,594 +4.73%
2022-2023 $327,397 1.3398 $4,386 +2.70%
2021-2022 $320,979 1.3305 $4,271 -3.08%

Permits for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 North Hubbard Avenue, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dyer Street Elementary School 6 Public K-5 564 0.48
Osceola Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 342 0.60
Santa Rosa / Bishop Alemany NR Private PK-8 174 0.77
Santa Rosa / Bishop Alemany NR Private PK-8 174 0.77
Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.78

Nearest middle schools