Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  8th St  »  1301 8th St

1301 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1301 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1301 8th Street, San Fernando
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Fernando
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando

Sale date 11/26/2008
Sale price $294,000
Current property tax $5,433

Lot & Building Information for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando

Building sqft 1,622
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.151 i
Units 1
Year built 1928
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1301 8th Street, San Fernando

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340?

1301 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,622 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1301 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $386,159, the tax amount paid for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 is $5,190.

When was 1301 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 last sold?

1301 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was last sold in 04/14/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2008 $294,000

Title Documents for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/13/2025 Covenant and Agreement
10/27/2016 Cancellation Notice of Default
10/26/2016 Modify Agreement
01/21/2016 Notice Default
12/31/2015 Cancellation Notice of Default
12/22/2015 Notice Default
12/21/2015 Substitution Trustee
06/25/2015 Modify Trust Deed 08/01/2041
04/02/2015 Substitution Trustee
04/14/2011 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,190
Current property tax $5,433
Market value $386,159
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $386,159 1.3441 $5,190 +1.05%
2024-2025 $378,588 1.3568 $5,137 +0.61%
2023-2024 $371,166 1.3756 $5,106 +4.73%
2022-2023 $363,889 1.3398 $4,875 +2.70%
2021-2022 $356,755 1.3305 $4,747 -3.08%

Permits for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vista Del Valle Dual Language Academy 5 Public K-5 389 0.26
Gridley Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 469 0.39
Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.51
Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.51
Harding Street Elementary School 7 Public K-5 371 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.51
Sunland Christian School NR Private K-12 204 0.84
Calvary Baptist Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.94
PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy 5 Charter 6-8 346 1.04
Vaughn Next Century Learning Center 6 Charter K-12 2,877 1.20

Nearest high schools

Cesar E. Chavez Learning Academies-Social Justice Humanitas Academy 5 Public 9-12 439 0.63
Cesar E. Chavez Learning Academies-Teacher Preparation Academy 4 Public 9-12 390 0.63
Cesar E. Chavez Learning Academies-Arts,Theatre, Entertainment (Artes) 6 Public 9-12 324 0.63
Academy of Scientific Exploration (ASE) 6 Public 9-12 450 0.63
Sunland Christian School NR Private K-12 204 0.84

Neighbors for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando

Here are the neighbors for 1301 8th Street, San Fernando.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1625 8th St, San Fernando 1,354 03/26/2010 $337,003
1417 8th St, San Fernando 1,345 06/19/2003 $285,000
1533 8th St, San Fernando 676 04/25/2024
1409 8th St, San Fernando 1,589 02/10/2015 $425,000
1413 8th St, San Fernando 676 03/18/2009 $200,002
1307 8th St, San Fernando 1,513 04/02/2015 $420,000
1203 N Maclay Ave, San Fernando 2,300 05/20/2019 $237,000
1519 8th St, San Fernando 2,320 10/28/2009
1317 8th St, San Fernando 980 01/11/2002
1527 8th St, San Fernando 1,560 01/28/2020 $545,000
1531 8th St, San Fernando 1,280 08/12/2014 $390,000
1327 8th St, San Fernando 978 04/22/2021
1201 Harding Ave, San Fernando 845 05/13/2021 $585,000
1401 8th St, San Fernando 1,631 07/10/2018
1207 Harding Ave, San Fernando 1,365 11/21/2023
1311 8th St, San Fernando 784 04/02/2001
1321 8th St, San Fernando 1,379 02/13/2026
1425 8th St, San Fernando 797 08/17/2006
1233 8th St, San Fernando 816 02/25/2000
1535 8th St, San Fernando 1,478 07/21/2021