Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  Aviation Pl  »  1175 Aviation Pl

San Fernando Business Center - 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

San Fernando Business Center - 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Fernando

Sales & Tax Overview for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando

Sale date 04/25/2019
Sale price $17,844,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $287,580

Lot & Building Information for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando

Building sqft 93,030
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 4.706 i
Units 1
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando

How many sq. ft. does San Fernando Business Center - 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando, CA 91340 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at San Fernando Business Center - 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando, CA 91340 has a total of 93,030 square feet and a current price per square foot of $191.

What is the year built & the current market value of San Fernando Business Center - 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando, CA 91340?

San Fernando Business Center - 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,303,195.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2019 $17,844,000
08/25/2008 $69,000,000
12/29/2000 $41,560,415
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/25/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
04/25/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/25/2008 Deed
01/26/2005 Notice
12/29/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 7 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for San Fernando Business Center - San Fernando Business Center - 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $272,895
Current property tax $287,580
Market value $20,303,195

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,303,195 1.3441 $272,895 +1.05%
2024-2025 $19,905,094 1.3568 $270,072 +0.61%
2023-2024 $19,514,799 1.3756 $268,446 +4.73%
2022-2023 $19,132,157 1.3398 $256,333 +2.71%
2021-2022 $18,757,017 1.3305 $249,562 -3.09%

Permits for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,750
Median age 36
Average household income $106,521
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 8,542
Owner occupied units 64.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $634,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $602,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando

Here are the neighbors for San Fernando Business Center - 1175 Aviation Place, San Fernando.