900 Newton Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 900 Newton Street, San Fernando |
| Zip code | 91340 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | San Fernando |
Sales & Tax Overview for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando
| Sale date | 11/27/2019 |
| Sale price | $590,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,834 |
Lot & Building Information for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando
| Building sqft | 1,867 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence (0100) |
| Acreage | 0.155 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1951 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Heating/AC | Central refrigeration & heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residential (R-1) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando
- • Improvements for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 900 Newton Street, San Fernando
900 Newton Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,867 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 900 Newton Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $788,010, the tax amount paid for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 is $10,591.
When was 900 Newton Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 last sold?900 Newton Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was last sold in 03/31/2022.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando
Access detailed property tax data for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $10,592 |
| Current property tax | $10,834 |
| Market value | $788,010 |
| Tax per sqft | $6 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 00177 | Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W | Register |
Assessment History for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $788,010 | 1.3441 | $10,592 | +1.05% |
| 2024-2025 | $772,559 | 1.3568 | $10,482 | +20.46% |
| 2023-2024 | $632,595 | 1.3756 | $8,702 | +4.73% |
| 2022-2023 | $620,192 | 1.3398 | $8,309 | +2.71% |
| 2021-2022 | $608,032 | 1.3305 | $8,090 | -3.09% |
Permits for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando
The complete history of permits filed for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 900 Newton Street, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Del Valle Dual Language Academy | 5 | Public | K-5 | 389 | 0.43 |
| Morningside Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 421 | 0.49 |
| Glenoaks Christian Elementary | NR | Private | PK-7 | 232 | 0.50 |
| Calvary Baptist Christian | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.70 |