Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  N Macneil St  »  1065 N Macneil St

1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando
Alternate address(es) 1065 Macneil St
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Fernando

Sales & Tax Overview for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando

Sale date 05/22/2018
Sale price $527,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,412

Lot & Building Information for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando

Building sqft 1,620
Total sqft 1,980
Building class Condominium - Detached (01D6)
Acreage 0.168 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando, CA 91340?

1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $680,469, the tax amount paid for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 is $9,146.

When was 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was last sold in 05/22/2018 for $527,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2018 $527,000
07/02/2012 $230,000
06/06/2003 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/15/2023 Financing Statement
10/14/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
10/09/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/18/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
10/18/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2049
05/22/2018 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/22/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2048
05/22/2018 Quitclaim Deed
05/22/2018 Grant Deed
07/02/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2042
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,146
Current property tax $9,412
Market value $680,469
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $680,469 1.3441 $9,146 +1.04%
2024-2025 $667,129 1.3568 $9,052 +0.61%
2023-2024 $654,049 1.3756 $8,997 +4.73%
2022-2023 $641,226 1.3398 $8,591 +14.27%
2021-2022 $565,047 1.3305 $7,518 -3.09%

Permits for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1065 North Macneil Street, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vista Del Valle Dual Language Academy 5 Public K-5 389 0.22
Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.49
Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.49
Gridley Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 469 0.63
Morningside Elementary School 3 Public K-5 421 0.66

Nearest middle schools