Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  Knox St  »  1933 Knox St

1933 Knox Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1933 Knox Street, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Fernando

Sales & Tax Overview for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando

Sale date 07/06/2015
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,862

Lot & Building Information for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando

Building sqft 1,416
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.139 i
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando, CA 91340?

1933 Knox Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $489,016, the tax amount paid for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 is $6,572.

When was 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1933 Knox Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was last sold in 07/06/2015 for $405,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2015 $405,000
04/24/2009 $200,002
07/26/2001 $190,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/17/2021 Financing Statement
11/02/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
09/20/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2046
07/06/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2045
07/06/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/24/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/24/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/16/2008 Trustees Deed
05/15/2008 Notice
04/06/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,573
Current property tax $6,862
Market value $489,016
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $489,016 1.3441 $6,573 +1.05%
2024-2025 $479,428 1.3568 $6,505 +0.61%
2023-2024 $470,029 1.3756 $6,466 +4.73%
2022-2023 $460,814 1.3398 $6,174 +2.71%
2021-2022 $451,779 1.3305 $6,011 -3.09%

Permits for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1933 Knox Street, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gridley Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 469 0.14
Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.52
Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.52
Puc Community Charter Elementary NR Charter K-5 301 0.55
Vista Del Valle Dual Language Academy 5 Public K-5 389 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.52