Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  N Lazard St  »  702 N Lazard St

702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Fernando

Sales & Tax Overview for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando

Sale date 10/25/2021
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,537

Lot & Building Information for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando

Building sqft 1,229
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.175 i
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando, CA 91340?

702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,229 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,641, the tax amount paid for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 is $3,261.

When was 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 last sold and what was the last sale price?

702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was last sold in 10/25/2021 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2021 $670,000
02/12/1988 $115,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/25/2021 Trust Deed
10/25/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/14/2021 Quitclaim Deed
07/14/2021 Affidavit
10/26/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/07/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/11/2007 Trust Deed
08/18/1998 Deed
02/12/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,261
Current property tax $3,537
Market value $242,641
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $242,641 1.3441 $3,261 +1.04%
2024-2025 $237,885 1.3568 $3,228 +0.61%
2023-2024 $233,222 1.3756 $3,208 +4.73%
2022-2023 $228,650 1.3398 $3,063 +4.59%
2021-2022 $220,140 1.3305 $2,929 -3.09%

Permits for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 702 North Lazard Street, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.31
Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.31
Dyer Street Elementary School 6 Public K-5 564 0.60
Morningside Elementary School 3 Public K-5 421 0.61
Gridley Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 469 0.71

Nearest middle schools