Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  N Alexander St  »  768 N Alexander St

768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Fernando

Sales & Tax Overview for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando

Sale date 06/23/2016
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,367

Lot & Building Information for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando

Building sqft 13,178
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 0.726 i
Units 1
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1977

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340?

768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1960 and has a total of 13,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,414,940, the tax amount paid for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 is $32,459.

When was 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 last sold and what was the last sale price?

768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was last sold in 06/23/2016 for $2,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2016 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2025 Assignment Trust Deed
07/24/2025 Assignment Trust Deed
06/24/2025 Assignment Trust Deed
12/08/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/04/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/09/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/04/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2024
11/10/2020 Notice of Default and Election to Sell under Deed of Trust
06/23/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/23/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,459
Current property tax $1,367
Market value $2,414,940

Special Assessments And Penalties for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
24052 San Fernando Ldscp & Lgt District

Assessment History for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,414,940 1.3441 $32,459 +1.05%
2024-2025 $2,367,590 1.3568 $32,123 +0.61%
2023-2024 $2,321,168 1.3756 $31,930 +4.73%
2022-2023 $2,275,655 1.3398 $30,489 +2.71%
2021-2022 $2,231,035 1.3305 $29,684 -3.09%

Permits for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,750
Median age 36
Average household income $106,521
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 8,542
Owner occupied units 64.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $634,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $602,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando

Here are the neighbors for 768 North Alexander Street, San Fernando.