Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  N Brand Blvd  »  442 N Brand Blvd

442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Fernando

Sales & Tax Overview for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

Sale date 10/11/2019
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,020

Lot & Building Information for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

Building sqft 1,652
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1931
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340?

442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $658,149, the tax amount paid for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340 is $8,846.

When was 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340 last sold and what was the last sale price?

442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340 was last sold in 10/11/2019 for $590,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2019 $590,000
04/10/2015 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/27/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
11/13/2019 Reconveyance
10/11/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2049
10/11/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/31/2018 Trust Deed 11/01/2021
12/01/2015 Trust Deed 12/01/2045
04/10/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,846
Current property tax $9,020
Market value $658,149
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $658,149 1.3441 $8,846 +1.04%
2024-2025 $645,246 1.3568 $8,755 +0.61%
2023-2024 $632,595 1.3756 $8,702 +4.73%
2022-2023 $620,192 1.3398 $8,309 +2.71%
2021-2022 $608,032 1.3305 $8,090 -3.09%

Permits for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 442 North Brand Boulevard, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Morningside Elementary School 3 Public K-5 421 0.18
Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.61
Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.61
Vaughn Next Century Learning Center 6 Charter K-12 2,877 0.69
San Fernando Elementary School 4 Public K-5 482 0.90

Nearest middle schools