Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  S Maclay Ave  »  509 S Maclay Ave

509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Fernando

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando

Sale date 06/02/2021
Sale price $564,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,729

Lot & Building Information for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando

Building sqft 696
Total sqft 1,392
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family Dwelling (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340?

509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1955 and has a total of 696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $622,697, the tax amount paid for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 is $8,369.

When was 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 last sold and what was the last sale price?

509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 was last sold in 06/02/2021 for $564,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2021 $564,000

Title Documents for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/02/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/23/2007 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,370
Current property tax $8,729
Market value $622,697
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $622,697 1.3441 $8,370 +1.05%
2024-2025 $610,488 1.3568 $8,283 +0.61%
2023-2024 $598,519 1.3756 $8,233 +4.73%
2022-2023 $586,785 1.3398 $7,862 +40.04%
2021-2022 $421,959 1.3305 $5,614 -3.09%

Permits for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Fernando Elementary School 4 Public K-5 482 0.21
Santa Rosa / Bishop Alemany NR Private PK-8 174 0.28
Santa Rosa / Bishop Alemany NR Private PK-8 174 0.28
O'melveny Elementary School 6 Public K-5 378 0.41
North Valley Occupational Center NR Public 0 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Santa Rosa / Bishop Alemany NR Private PK-8 174 0.28
San Fernando Institute Of Applied Media 4 Public 6-8 360 0.43
San Fernando Middle School 3 Public 6-8 524 0.43
PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy 5 Charter 6-8 346 0.58
North Valley Occupational Center NR Public 0 0.71

Nearest high schools

San Fernando Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,745 0.56
School Of History And Dramatic Arts At Sonia Sotomayor Learning Academies NR Public 9-12 283 0.71
North Valley Occupational Center NR Public 0 0.71
Mission Continuation School 3 Public 9-12 90 0.80
Vaughn Next Century Learning Center 6 Charter K-12 2,877 1.20

Neighbors for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando

Here are the neighbors for 509 South Maclay Avenue, San Fernando.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1131 Kewen St, San Fernando 976 06/13/2014
1112 Hollister St, San Fernando 957 04/02/2021
1126 Hollister St, San Fernando 650 09/12/2025
561 S Maclay Ave, San Fernando 926 04/29/2005
1125 Kewen St, San Fernando 986 11/19/2003 $175,001
1131 Hewitt St, San Fernando 780
1124 Hollister St, San Fernando 605 03/28/2025 $645,000
1109 Kewen St, San Fernando 300 12/17/1999
1117 Kewen St, San Fernando 840 02/16/2022
1129 Kewen St, San Fernando 1,445 12/04/2017
1143 Kewen St, San Fernando 1,037 12/11/2008
1113 Kewen St, San Fernando 368 12/17/1999
1130 Hollister St, San Fernando 864 04/22/2024
1136 Hollister St, San Fernando 12/11/2015
1123 Hewitt St, San Fernando 1,094 06/30/2000 $134,001
1121 Hewitt St, San Fernando 720 06/26/2025
1111 Kewen St, San Fernando 400 12/17/1999
1120 Hollister St, San Fernando 1,197 07/13/2005
1117 Hewitt St, San Fernando 850 10/11/2022 $670,000
1137 Kewen St, San Fernando 1,453 10/23/2023 $750,000