Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  Coronel St  »  1012 Coronel St

1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Fernando

Sales & Tax Overview for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando

Current property tax $2,745

Lot & Building Information for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando

Building sqft 7,544
Building class School (Private) - One Story (7200)
Acreage 1.836 i
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1968

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando, CA 91340?

1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1960 and has a total of 7,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,735,729, the tax amount paid for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 is $23,329.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,330
Current property tax $2,745
Market value $1,735,729

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
24052 San Fernando Ldscp & Lgt District

Assessment History for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,735,729 1.3441 $23,330 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,702,872 1.3568 $23,105 +0.54%
2023-2024 $1,670,660 1.3756 $22,982 +4.65%
2022-2023 $1,639,079 1.3398 $21,960 +2.64%
2021-2022 $1,608,118 1.3305 $21,396 -3.13%

Permits for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,750
Median age 36
Average household income $106,521
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 8,542
Owner occupied units 64.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $634,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $602,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando

Here are the neighbors for 1012 Coronel Street, San Fernando.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1042 Hollister St, San Fernando 520 05/12/2015 $362,000
1049 Hewitt St, San Fernando 781 08/03/2020
1044 Pico St, San Fernando 9,541
1008 Pico St, San Fernando 10,191
1023 Pico St, San Fernando 2,535 12/30/1999 $280,002
1000 Hollister St, San Fernando 7,500 01/14/2014 $775,000
1022 San Fernando Rd, San Fernando 5,280 09/19/2024 $2,625,000
1035 Hewitt St, San Fernando 702 06/08/2023
1031 Hewitt St, San Fernando 910 05/27/2022 $685,000
1030 Celis St, San Fernando 31,774 09/05/2014 $2,704,000
900 San Fernando Rd, San Fernando 25,912 12/18/2019
1024 Hollister St, San Fernando 2,814 11/17/2009
1023 Hewitt St, San Fernando 4,050 12/23/2021
1029 Coronel St, San Fernando 7,407
308 S Maclay Ave, San Fernando
1037 Coronel St, San Fernando
1020 San Fernando Rd, San Fernando 2,550 09/19/2024 $2,625,000
1038 Hollister St, San Fernando 806 12/02/2019
1044 Hollister St, San Fernando 781 05/01/2018 $315,000
1048 Hollister St, San Fernando 781 11/30/1990 $52,500