Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  S Brand Blvd  »  218 S Brand Blvd

218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Fernando

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

Sale date 09/16/1999
Sale price $380,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,470

Lot & Building Information for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

Building sqft 1,250
Total sqft 2,150
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

How many square feet does 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340 have?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340 has a total of 1,250 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340?

218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $292,977.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

218 S Brand Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/06/2026
Last updated 04/01/2026
Lot size 0.15 Acre

Approx 1,500 SF Retail Space – Formerly a Barber Shop

• Part of the San Fernando Mall

• Just off 22k Cars/Day Signalized Corner

• Abundant Parking – Across from Free City Parking Lot

• Approx 85 Feet of Windowed Frontage with Signage Available 

• Excellent Walk Score 96/100 - Easy Access to all Restaurants & 

Amenities

View Listing

Brokers

Karl Niehaus
Ian McKelvie
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail $23.60/Sqft/Year 1,500 Karl Niehaus
(310) 480-5541
Ian McKelvie
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 218 S Brand Blvd
218 S Brand Blvd
218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1500 Sqft
Price $23.60/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/1999 $380,003

Title Documents for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2025 Termination Financing Statement
09/05/2025 Financing Statement
02/24/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/11/2019 Interspousal Grant Deed
03/03/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/18/2012 Grant Deed
11/09/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/16/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/04/1999 Deed
07/07/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,938
Current property tax $4,470
Market value $292,977

Special Assessments And Penalties for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $292,977 1.3441 $3,938 +1.05%
2024-2025 $287,233 1.3568 $3,897 +0.61%
2023-2024 $281,602 1.3756 $3,874 +4.72%
2022-2023 $276,082 1.3398 $3,699 +2.72%
2021-2022 $270,670 1.3305 $3,601 -3.10%

Permits for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,424
Median age 37.4
Average household income $112,621
Family households 85.5%
Occupied housing units 8,477
Owner occupied units 64.5%
Average number of people per household 3.93
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $665,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $653,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando

Here are the neighbors for 218 South Brand Boulevard, San Fernando.