Los Angeles County  »  12006 Inspiration Trl

12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Kagel Canyon

Sales & Tax Overview for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar

Sale date 12/13/2018
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,822

Lot & Building Information for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar

Building sqft 880
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.11 i
Units 1
Year built 1963
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342?

12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 1963 and has a total of 880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466,505, the tax amount paid for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $5,449.

When was 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 12/13/2018 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2018 $410,000

Title Documents for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/27/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/18/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
12/13/2018 Trust Deed 01/01/2049
12/13/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/18/2018 Trustees Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/06/2018 Affidavit Successor Trustee
02/21/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/23/2015 Trust Deed 11/01/2025
08/07/2015 Affidavit Succession Interest
05/15/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,449
Current property tax $5,822
Market value $466,505
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $466,505 1.1681 $5,449 +1.02%
2024-2025 $457,358 1.1794 $5,394 +1.56%
2023-2024 $448,391 1.1845 $5,311 +5.43%
2022-2023 $439,600 1.146 $5,038 +1.04%
2021-2022 $430,981 1.157 $4,986 -0.95%

Permits for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/18/2017
12/12/2016
12/12/2016
01/21/2016
             
Unlock the permit history for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12006 Inspiration Trl, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fenton Avenue Charter School 6 Charter 3-5 634 0.89
Brainard Elementary School 8 Public K-5 145 1.02
Delphi Academy of Los Angeles NR Private PK, K-12 147 1.10
Delphi Academy of Los Angeles NR Private PK, K-12 147 1.10
St. Didacus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 206 1.14