Los Angeles County  »  12108 Market Trl

12108 Market Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

12108 Market Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12108 Market Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Kagel Canyon

Sales & Tax Overview for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar

Sale date 02/07/2002
Sale price $88,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,572

Lot & Building Information for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar

Building sqft 685
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.04
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342?

12108 Market Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 1948 and has a total of 685 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,481, the tax amount paid for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $1,302.

When was 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12108 Market Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 02/07/2002 for $88,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2002 $88,000
08/25/1995 $65,500
06/25/1990 $144,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/07/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
08/25/1995 Deed
06/25/1990 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,302
Current property tax $1,572
Market value $111,481
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $111,481 1.1681 $1,302 +1.02%
2024-2025 $109,296 1.1794 $1,289 +1.56%
2023-2024 $107,154 1.1845 $1,269 +5.43%
2022-2023 $105,054 1.146 $1,204 +1.00%
2021-2022 $102,995 1.157 $1,192 -0.91%

Permits for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/02/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunland Christian School NR Private K-12 80 1.01
Park Montessori Children's Center NR Private PK-K 50 1.01
Park Montessori Children's Center NR Private PK-K 50 1.01
Our Lady of Victory School NR Private K-8 10 1.01
Poverello Of Assisi Preschool NR Private PK-K 174 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Phoenix Academy Residential Education Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.66
Puc Lakeview Charter Academy 5 Charter 6-8 298 0.67
Puc Community Charter Middle School 8 Charter 6-12 784 0.70
Sunland Christian School NR Private K-12 80 1.01
Our Lady of Victory School NR Private K-8 10 1.01

Nearest high schools

Puc Community Charter Middle School 8 Charter 6-12 784 0.70
Sunland Christian School NR Private K-12 80 1.01
Concordia Junior/Senior High School NR Private 7-12 144 1.01
Delphi Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private PK-12 211 1.01

Neighbors for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar

Here are the neighbors for 12108 Market Trl, Sylmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12140 Spring Trl, Sylmar 734 10/15/2024
12068 Spring Trl, Sylmar 1,056 09/03/2021
12046 East Trl, Sylmar 768 09/08/2000 $210,002
12049 East Trl, Sylmar 1,454 12/27/2017 $636,000
12032 East Trl, Sylmar 1,076 12/12/2011
12101 Spring Trl, Sylmar 1,458 08/18/2023
12053 East Trl, Sylmar 3,069 12/29/2010 $350,003
12045 East Trl, Sylmar 1,518 04/22/2013 $363,000
12160 Kagel Canyon Rd, Sylmar 05/25/2021
12040 Kagel Canyon Rd, Sylmar 468 03/08/2016 $200,000
12113 Spring Trl, Sylmar 1,168 11/23/2016 $498,000
12110 Spring Trl, Sylmar 834
12038 East Trl, Sylmar 1,120 04/21/2021
12114 East Trl, Sylmar 05/10/2021
12121 Market Trl, Sylmar 726 10/12/2010
12156 Spring Trl, Sylmar 678 11/24/2021
12122 East Trl, Sylmar 2,241 02/08/2005
12060 Spring Trl, Sylmar 520 04/17/2013
12122 Kagel Canyon Rd, Sylmar 1,907 12/13/2021
12058 Kagel Canyon Rd, Sylmar 1,059 09/17/2021 $575,000