Los Angeles County  »  12248 Kagel Canyon Rd

12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Kagel Canyon

Sales & Tax Overview for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar

Sale date 01/07/2000
Sale price $132,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,427

Lot & Building Information for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar

Building sqft 792
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.089
Units 1
Year built 1973
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342?

12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 1973 and has a total of 792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,553, the tax amount paid for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $2,050.

When was 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold?

12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 09/26/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2000 $132,001
07/26/1999 $120,948
06/15/1994 $115,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
10/26/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
11/13/2020 Substitution of Trustee
08/10/2005 Trust Deed
12/31/2002 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
01/07/2000 Deed
(HUD - Grantor - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/25/1999 Deed
07/26/1999 Deed
06/15/1994 Deed
02/11/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,051
Current property tax $2,427
Market value $175,553
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $175,553 1.1681 $2,051 +1.02%
2024-2025 $172,112 1.1794 $2,030 +1.56%
2023-2024 $168,738 1.1845 $1,999 +5.43%
2022-2023 $165,431 1.146 $1,896 +1.00%
2021-2022 $162,188 1.157 $1,877 -0.92%

Permits for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12248 Kagel Canyon Road, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Didacus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 206 0.83
St. Didacus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 206 0.83
Park Montessori Children's Center NR Private PK-K 50 0.83
Park Montessori Children's Center NR Private PK-K 50 0.83
Delphi Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private PK-12 211 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Phoenix Academy Residential Education Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.83