Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  S Workman St  »  757 S Workman St

757 South Workman Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

757 South Workman Street, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Fernando
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando

Sale date 03/06/2000
Sale price $5,780,557
Arm's length
Current property tax $91,523

Lot & Building Information for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando

Building sqft 30,976
Total sqft 55,648
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 5.039 i
Buildings on lot 4
Units 10
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando

How many sq. ft. does 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 has a total of 30,976 square feet and a current price per square foot of $186.

What is the year built & the current market value of 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando, CA 91340?

757 South Workman Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,808,993.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2000 $5,780,557
08/16/1995 $147,000
05/24/1994 $239,090
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/20/2025 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
07/21/2022 Financing Statement
07/21/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/21/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/18/2013 Agreement
Subordination
07/11/2012 Agreement
Subordination
05/09/2012 Lease
12/23/2011 Agreement
Assignment of Lease
Subordination
12/23/2011 Agreement
Assignment of Lease
Subordination
12/23/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $78,079
Current property tax $91,523
Market value $5,808,993

Special Assessments And Penalties for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,808,993 1.3441 $78,079 +1.05%
2024-2025 $5,695,105 1.3568 $77,271 +0.61%
2023-2024 $5,583,437 1.3756 $76,806 +4.73%
2022-2023 $5,473,959 1.3398 $73,340 +2.71%
2021-2022 $5,366,627 1.3305 $71,403 -3.09%

Permits for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,750
Median age 36
Average household income $106,521
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 8,542
Owner occupied units 64.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $634,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $602,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando

Here are the neighbors for 757 South Workman Street, San Fernando.