Los Angeles County  »  343 S Walnut Grove Ave

343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel
Alternate address(es) 343 Walnut Grove Ave
Zip code 91776
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Gabriel

Sales & Tax Overview for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Sale date 07/28/2015
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,816

Lot & Building Information for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Building sqft 1,208
Total sqft 2,329
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.266
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1960
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district San Gabriel Unified School District

Other Property Data for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

• • Improvements for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776?

343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $965,969, the tax amount paid for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 is $12,932.

When was 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 last sold and what was the last sale price?

343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 was last sold in 07/28/2015 for $800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2015 $800,000
08/14/1992 $295,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2041
08/25/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
07/28/2015 Trust Deed 08/01/2045
07/28/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/28/2015 Power Attorney
11/16/2006 Deed
05/23/2005 Trust Deed
05/01/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/14/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Access detailed property tax data for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,932
Current property tax $13,816
Market value $965,969
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
24452 City Of San Gabriel Sewer User Fee
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $965,969 1.3388 $12,932 +5.01%
2024-2025 $947,029 1.3004 $12,315 +1.82%
2023-2024 $928,461 1.3027 $12,095 +4.54%
2022-2023 $910,257 1.2711 $11,570 +0.58%
2021-2022 $892,410 1.2891 $11,504 +1.57%

Permits for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

The complete history of permits filed for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Gabriel residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$668
-7.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Gabriel so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Gabriel and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 343 South Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map