Los Angeles County  »  5566 Walnut Grove Ave

5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel
Alternate address(es) 5562 1/2 Walnut Grove Ave
5562 Walnut Grove Ave
5564 Walnut Grove Ave
Zip code 91776
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Current property tax $8,398

Lot & Building Information for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Building sqft 1,877
Total sqft 4,435
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.761
Buildings on lot 6
Units 6
Year last altered 2007
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district San Gabriel Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

• • Improvements for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

How many square feet does 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 have?

This Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500) located at 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 has a total of 1,877 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497,392, the tax amount paid for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 is $5,962.

When was 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 last sold?

5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 was last sold in 05/30/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/30/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
05/30/2025 Affidavit
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Access detailed property tax data for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,963
Current property tax $8,398
Market value $497,392

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $497,392 1.1988 $5,963 +5.37%
2024-2025 $487,650 1.1604 $5,659 +1.80%
2023-2024 $478,090 1.1627 $5,559 +4.85%
2022-2023 $468,717 1.1311 $5,302 +0.41%
2021-2022 $459,527 1.1491 $5,280 +1.63%

Permits for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

The complete history of permits filed for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Gabriel residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$668
-7.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Gabriel so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Gabriel and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,952
Median age 43.1
Average household income $102,341
Family households 78.4%
Occupied housing units 11,693
Owner occupied units 42.9%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $874,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $839,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5566 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map