Los Angeles County  »  5216 Walnut Grove Ave

5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel
Alternate address(es) 5204 Walnut Grove Ave
5212 Walnut Grove Ave
Zip code 91776
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Sale date 07/13/2023
Sale price $15,473,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $106,837

Lot & Building Information for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Building sqft 29,285
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 1.087
Year built 2007
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district San Gabriel Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

• • Improvements for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

How many sq. ft. does 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 has a total of 29,285 square feet and a current price per square foot of $528.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776?

5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,583,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2023 $15,473,500
11/01/2018 $6,300,000
08/18/2017 $6,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/13/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
07/06/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/17/2023 Covenant and Agreement
03/04/2021 Reconveyance
07/10/2020 Covenant and Agreement
02/11/2020 Agreement
06/06/2019 Acceptance
04/08/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
02/08/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
11/01/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Access detailed property tax data for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91776. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $102,897
Current property tax $106,837
Market value $8,583,300

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,583,300 1.1988 $102,897 +5.38%
2024-2025 $8,415,000 1.1604 $97,648 +128.55%
2023-2024 $3,674,646 1.1627 $42,725 +4.85%
2022-2023 $3,602,595 1.1311 $40,749 +0.40%
2021-2022 $3,531,957 1.1491 $40,586 +1.64%

Permits for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel

The complete history of permits filed for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Gabriel residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$668
-7.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Gabriel so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Gabriel and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,952
Median age 43.1
Average household income $102,341
Family households 78.4%
Occupied housing units 11,693
Owner occupied units 42.9%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $874,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $839,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5216 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Gabriel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map