Los Angeles County  »  91108  »  Monterey Rd  »  2800 Monterey Rd

2800 Monterey Road, San Marino, CA 91108 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2800 Monterey Road, San Marino, CA 91108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino
Zip code 91108
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Marino

Sales & Tax Overview for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino

Current property tax $8,452

Lot & Building Information for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino

Building sqft 10,488
Total sqft 16,956
Building class School (Private) - One Story (7200)
Acreage 5.471
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1970

Weed hazard No
School district San Marino Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino

• • Improvements for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino, CA 91108?

2800 Monterey Road, San Marino, CA 91108 was built in 1925 and has a total of 10,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino, CA 91108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,329,376, the tax amount paid for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino, CA 91108 is $78,754.

When was 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino, CA 91108 last sold?

2800 Monterey Road, San Marino, CA 91108 was last sold in 02/03/2000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2000 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/03/2000 Deed
01/31/2000 Deed
01/31/2000 Deed
01/31/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino

Access detailed property tax data for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino, CA 91108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $78,754
Current property tax $8,452
Market value $7,329,376

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31041 Mwd Water Standby Charge #10

Assessment History for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,329,376 1.0745 $78,754 +0.08%
2024-2025 $7,186,051 1.0951 $78,694 +2.24%
2023-2024 $7,045,536 1.0925 $76,972 +3.57%
2022-2023 $6,888,049 1.079 $74,322 -16.46%
2021-2022 $8,228,040 1.0813 $88,970 +1.45%

Permits for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino

The complete history of permits filed for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Marino residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,814,000
-4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,040
2.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Marino so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Marino and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,401
Median age 46.1
Average household income $306,889
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 4,038
Owner occupied units 82.0%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2800 Monterey Road, San Marino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map