Los Angeles County  »  91108  »  Carlaris Rd  »  2735 Carlaris Rd

2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino, CA 91108 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino, CA 91108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino
Zip code 91108
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Marino

Sales & Tax Overview for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino

Sale date 06/16/2009
Sale price $1,900,019
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,419

Lot & Building Information for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino

Building sqft 3,068
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.172
Units 1
Year built 1930
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Dwelling Zone District Vii (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district San Marino Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino

• • Improvements for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino, CA 91108?

2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino, CA 91108 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino, CA 91108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,495,669, the tax amount paid for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino, CA 91108 is $26,815.

When was 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino, CA 91108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino, CA 91108 was last sold in 06/16/2009 for $1,900,019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2009 $1,900,019
06/19/2008 $2,000,000
01/31/2005 $1,200,012
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/14/2011 Trust Deed
03/07/2011 Trust Deed
06/16/2009 Trust Deed
06/16/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/19/2008 Deed
01/31/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/19/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/15/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino

Access detailed property tax data for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino, CA 91108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,816
Current property tax $29,419
Market value $2,495,669
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,495,669 1.0745 $26,816 +0.08%
2024-2025 $2,446,736 1.0951 $26,794 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,398,762 1.0925 $26,206 +3.28%
2022-2023 $2,351,729 1.079 $25,375 +1.78%
2021-2022 $2,305,618 1.0813 $24,931 +1.57%

Permits for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino

The complete history of permits filed for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Marino residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,814,000
-4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,040
2.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Marino so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Marino and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marengo Elementary School 9 Public K-5 754 0.79
Garfield Elementary School 7 Public K-8 574 1.05
Valentine Elementary School 10 Public K-5 673 1.19
Saint Therese Carmelite School NR Private K-8 112 1.19
Holy Family Catholic School NR Private K-8 301 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Southwestern Academy NR Private 6-12 150 0.18
Southwestern Academy NR Private 6-12 149 0.18
Blair High School 5 Public 6-12 1,117 0.94
South Pasadena Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,084 0.98
Garfield Elementary School 7 Public K-8 574 1.05

Nearest high schools

Southwestern Academy NR Private 6-12 150 0.18
Southwestern Academy NR Private 6-12 149 0.18
Westbrook Academy NR Private 10 0 0.83
Blair High School 5 Public 6-12 1,117 0.94
South Pasadena Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,477 1.18

Neighbors for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino

Here are the neighbors for 2735 Carlaris Road, San Marino.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
505 Old Mill Rd, San Marino 3,538 07/30/2009
2745 Carlaris Rd, San Marino 2,878 07/14/2025 $3,274,000
2775 Carlaris Rd, San Marino 2,968 07/11/2011 $1,638,000
2795 Carlaris Rd, San Marino 3,096 09/03/2025
2817 Carlaris Rd, San Marino 2,881 02/26/2024
575 Old Mill Rd, San Marino 2,174 08/18/2016
1600 S Los Robles Ave, San Marino 2,636 02/13/2026
2725 Carlaris Rd, San Marino 2,740 03/21/2024
2705 Carlaris Rd, San Marino 2,996 10/14/2021
2765 Carlaris Rd, San Marino 1,987 07/22/2011
555 Old Mill Rd, San Marino 2,241 09/02/2015 $1,760,000
2785 Carlaris Rd, San Marino 2,961
2829 Carlaris Rd, San Marino 2,151 05/06/2024
2715 Carlaris Rd, San Marino 2,447 11/29/2016 $2,030,000
595 Old Mill Rd, San Marino 2,526 02/19/2025 $2,750,000
545 Old Mill Rd, San Marino 2,591 08/23/2024
2755 Carlaris Rd, San Marino 2,880 09/22/2017
2805 Carlaris Rd, San Marino 2,430 12/15/2022
535 Old Mill Rd, San Marino 1,751 03/14/2025
2788 Doresta Rd, San Marino 2,557 07/18/2006