Los Angeles County  »  18507 Soledad Canyon Rd

Canyon Square Plaza - 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91351 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Canyon Square Plaza - 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91351
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country
Alternate address(es) 18505 Soledad Canyon Rd
18509 Soledad Canyon Rd
18511 Soledad Canyon Rd
Zip code 91351
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Canyon Country

Sales & Tax Overview for 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Sale date 10/10/2017
Sale price $22,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $429,484

Lot & Building Information for 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Building sqft 42,324
Total sqft 347,378
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 14.108
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1988
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Sulphur Springs Union Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

• • Improvements for 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

How many sq. ft. does Canyon Square Plaza - 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91351 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at Canyon Square Plaza - 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91351 has a total of 42,324 square feet and a current price per square foot of $531.

What is the year built & the current market value of Canyon Square Plaza - 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91351?

Canyon Square Plaza - 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91351 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $26,113,179.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

18571 Soledad Canyon Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/06/2021
Last updated 05/20/2026

Canyon Square is an approx 100,000 sq ft Prime 'Main & Main' Grocery Anchored Center! The intersection of Soledad Cyn and Sierra Hwy sees over 80,000 cars per day. This center caters to a large business and residential population that stems from the close proximity to Disney @ the Ranch Studios, College of the Canyons East Campus, Golden Valley HS, Vista Canyon Development, and over 20,000 households within 3 miles. This center has great tenant synergy that can accommodate most retailers to cater to the daily needs of the surrounding demographic.100,000 Sq Ft Vallarta , Grocery Anchored Center for lease. Located at one of the most heavily trafficked intersections in the Santa Clarita Valley on Soledad Canyon Road and Sierra Highway, offering easy ingress and egress. There are two shop spaces currently available. We can accommodate the following additional uses: Retail, Medical, QSR, and Service-Oriented/Professional businesses.

View Listing

Brokers

John Z. Cserkuti
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
18577 Soledad Cyn Rd Retail Listing price not available 2,250 John Z. Cserkuti
18545 Soledad Cyn Road Retail Listing price not available 2,300 John Z. Cserkuti
18577 Retail Listing price not available 1,454 John Z. Cserkuti
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 18571 Soledad Canyon Road
18571 Soledad Canyon Road
18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country
Property Retail
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 6004 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2017 $22,500,000
01/18/2007 $22,145,827
09/10/1999 $10,900,109
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/10/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/05/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assumption
06/08/2007 Assignment Financing Statement
06/08/2007 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
01/18/2007 Financing Statement
01/18/2007 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
01/18/2007 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/18/2007 Deed
01/18/2007 Deed
09/10/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Access detailed property tax data for Canyon Square Plaza - Canyon Square Plaza - 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91351. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $310,381
Current property tax $429,484
Market value $26,113,179

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $26,113,179 1.1886 $310,381 +2.16%
2024-2025 $25,601,157 1.1867 $303,809 +1.98%
2023-2024 $25,099,174 1.1869 $297,902 +1.79%
2022-2023 $24,607,034 1.1893 $292,651 +1.66%
2021-2022 $24,124,544 1.1933 $287,878 +1.09%

Permits for 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

The complete history of permits filed for 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,155
Median age 39.3
Average household income $130,106
Family households 76.5%
Occupied housing units 10,502
Owner occupied units 72.7%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $663,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $449,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18507 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).