Los Angeles County  »  23360 Maple St

23360 Maple Street, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

23360 Maple Street, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23360 Maple Street, Newhall, CA 91321
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23360 Maple Street, Newhall
Zip code 91321
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Newhall

Sales & Tax Overview for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall

Current property tax $7,144

Lot & Building Information for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall

Building sqft 1,996
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.328
Units 1
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (UR2)
Weed hazard No
School district Newhall Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall

• • Improvements for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23360 Maple Street, Newhall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall, CA 91321?

23360 Maple Street, Newhall, CA 91321 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23360 Maple Street, Newhall, CA 91321 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497,069, the tax amount paid for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall, CA 91321 is $5,895.

When was 23360 Maple Street, Newhall, CA 91321 last sold?

23360 Maple Street, Newhall, CA 91321 was last sold in 02/18/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/18/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/18/2015 Grant Deed
02/18/2015 Court Action Conveyance
02/18/2015 Grant Deed
10/07/2014 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/25/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall

Access detailed property tax data for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall, CA 91321. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,896
Current property tax $7,144
Market value $497,069
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $497,069 1.1861 $5,896 +1.31%
2024-2025 $487,337 1.1942 $5,820 +2.05%
2023-2024 $477,782 1.1936 $5,703 +1.52%
2022-2023 $468,415 1.1992 $5,617 +1.58%
2021-2022 $459,232 1.2041 $5,530 +1.16%

Permits for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall

The complete history of permits filed for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monticello Preparatory School NR Private K-10 17 0.42
Peachland Avenue Elementary School 7 Public K-6 450 0.54
Village Country Day Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.60
Village Country Day Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.60
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help NR Private K-8 270 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Monticello Preparatory School NR Private K-10 17 0.42
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help NR Private K-8 270 0.81
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.84
Learning Post High (Alternative) School 7 Public 7-12 385 1.09
Golden Oak Adult NR Public 0 1.19

Nearest high schools

Monticello Preparatory School NR Private K-10 17 0.42
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.84
William S. Hart High School 8 Public 9-12 2,034 1.04
Golden Oak Adult NR Public 0 1.19

Neighbors for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall

Here are the neighbors for 23360 Maple Street, Newhall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23320 Maple St, Newhall 1,262 09/14/2023
24257 Cross St, Newhall 2,332 10/13/2020
23346 Maple St, Newhall 1,411 02/17/2022
23342 Maple St, Newhall 1,910 11/22/2017
23340 Maple St, Newhall 1,700 03/12/2024
24228 Cross St, Newhall 2,518 08/21/2009
23208 Maple St, Newhall 1,929 08/31/2011 $475,000
23324 Maple St, Newhall 3,059 04/18/2012
24269 Logdell Ave, Newhall 1,898 02/11/2019 $650,000
24236 Valley St, Newhall 2,233 09/01/2023 $950,000
23330 Maple St, Newhall 1,798 03/26/2024 $1,050,000
23352 Maple St, Newhall 1,733 09/30/2013 $100,000
24250 Valley St, Newhall 1,906 03/18/2021
23226 Maple St, Newhall 2,443 06/10/2020
24236 Cross St, Newhall 2,860 10/23/2025
24262 Cross St, Newhall 1,531 01/12/2015
23322 Maple St, Newhall 2,372 11/26/2019 $830,000
23224 Maple St, Newhall 1,673 01/24/2012
23336 Maple St, Newhall 1,606 04/07/2025
24244 Cross St, Newhall 2,774 05/24/2024 $1,275,000