24331 Valley Street, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information
24331 Valley Street, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24331 Valley Street, Newhall |
| Alternate address(es) | 24331 1/2 Valley St |
| Zip code | 91321 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Santa Clarita |
| Neighborhood | Newhall |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall
| Sale date | 06/17/2021 |
| Sale price | $1,116,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $15,979 |
Lot & Building Information for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall
| Building sqft | 3,475 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence (0100) |
| Acreage | 0.434
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Heating/AC | Central refrigeration & heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Urban Residential (UR2) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Newhall Elementary School District |
Other Property Data for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall
- • Improvements for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24331 Valley Street, Newhall
24331 Valley Street, Newhall, CA 91321 was built in 1967 and has a total of 3,475 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 24331 Valley Street, Newhall, CA 91321 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,231,819, the tax amount paid for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall, CA 91321 is $14,610.
When was 24331 Valley Street, Newhall, CA 91321 last sold?24331 Valley Street, Newhall, CA 91321 was last sold in 07/31/2023.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/17/2021 | $1,116,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall
Access detailed property tax data for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall, CA 91321. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $14,611 |
| Current property tax | $15,979 |
| Market value | $1,231,819 |
| Tax per sqft | $4 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 04000 | Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance | Register |
Assessment History for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,231,819 | 1.1861 | $14,611 | +1.31% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,207,667 | 1.1942 | $14,422 | +2.05% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,183,988 | 1.1936 | $14,132 | +1.52% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,160,773 | 1.1992 | $13,920 | +379.01% |
| 2021-2022 | $241,353 | 1.2041 | $2,906 | +1.15% |
Permits for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall
The complete history of permits filed for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Santa Clarita residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24331 Valley Street, Newhall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |