Los Angeles County  »  23228 Lyons Ave

23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall
Alternate address(es) 23226 Lyons Ave
23230 Lyons Ave
23232 Lyons Ave
Zip code 91321
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Newhall

Sales & Tax Overview for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall

Sale date 12/17/2003
Sale price $4,000,040
Arm's length
Current property tax $83,477

Lot & Building Information for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall

Building sqft 28,697
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.65
Year built 1982
Year last altered 1983
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Newhall Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall

• • Improvements for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall

How many sq. ft. does 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321 has a total of 28,697 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321?

23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,495,702.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2003 $4,000,040
03/18/1991 $944,310
06/16/1988 $1,103,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2023 Modify Trust Deed
06/15/2021 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
03/26/2019 Agreement
Subordination
03/26/2019 Agreement
Subordination
03/26/2019 Agreement
Subordination
03/26/2019 Agreement
Subordination
12/13/2018 Reconveyance
11/30/2018 Subordination
11/30/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/08/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall

Access detailed property tax data for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $53,324
Current property tax $83,477
Market value $4,495,702

Special Assessments And Penalties for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,495,702 1.1861 $53,324 +1.31%
2024-2025 $4,407,552 1.1942 $52,635 +2.05%
2023-2024 $4,321,131 1.1936 $51,577 +1.52%
2022-2023 $4,236,404 1.1992 $50,803 +1.59%
2021-2022 $4,153,339 1.2041 $50,010 +1.16%

Permits for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall

The complete history of permits filed for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,989
Median age 36.5
Average household income $121,710
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 10,863
Owner occupied units 60.8%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $723,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23228 Lyons Avenue, Newhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)