Los Angeles County  »  24417 Main St

24417 Main Street, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

24417 Main Street, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24417 Main Street, Newhall, CA 91321
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24417 Main Street, Newhall
Alternate address(es) 24411 Main St
24413 Main St
Zip code 91321
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Newhall

Sales & Tax Overview for 24417 Main Street, Newhall

Sale date 04/21/2014
Sale price $1,363,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,740

Lot & Building Information for 24417 Main Street, Newhall

Building sqft 4,032
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.215
Units 1
Year built 1971
Year last altered
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

Other Property Data for 24417 Main Street, Newhall

• • Improvements for 24417 Main Street, Newhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24417 Main Street, Newhall

How many sq. ft. does 24417 Main Street, Newhall, CA 91321 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 24417 Main Street, Newhall, CA 91321 has a total of 4,032 square feet and a current price per square foot of $338.

What is the year built & the current market value of 24417 Main Street, Newhall, CA 91321?

24417 Main Street, Newhall, CA 91321 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $954,654.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24417 Main Street, Newhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24417 Main Street, Newhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2014 $1,363,500
10/22/2004 $1,040,010
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24417 Main Street, Newhall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24417 Main Street, Newhall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/24/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/21/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/06/2012 Agreement
12/06/2012 Assignment of Rents
12/06/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/22/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24417 Main Street, Newhall

Access detailed property tax data for 24417 Main Street, Newhall, CA 91321. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,323
Current property tax $12,740
Market value $954,654
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 24417 Main Street, Newhall

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 24417 Main Street, Newhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24417 Main Street, Newhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $954,654 1.1861 $11,323 +1.31%
2024-2025 $935,936 1.1942 $11,177 +2.05%
2023-2024 $917,586 1.1936 $10,952 +1.52%
2022-2023 $899,595 1.1992 $10,788 +1.58%
2021-2022 $881,957 1.2041 $10,620 +1.16%

Permits for 24417 Main Street, Newhall

The complete history of permits filed for 24417 Main Street, Newhall, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24417 Main Street, Newhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24417 Main Street, Newhall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map