23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall |
| Alternate address(es) | 23916 Newhall Ave |
| Zip code | 91321 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Santa Clarita |
| Neighborhood | Newhall |
Sales & Tax Overview for 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall
| Sale date | 05/13/2011 |
| Sale price | $800,008 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $17,133 |
Lot & Building Information for 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall
| Building sqft | 1,976 |
| Building class | Car Wash Only, Self Service Type - One Story (2640) |
| Acreage | 0.302
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1984 |
| Year last altered | 1985 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Newhall Elementary School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall
- • Improvements for 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall
This Car Wash Only, Self Service Type - One Story (2640) located at 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321 has a total of 1,976 square feet and a current price per square foot of $404.
What is the year built & the current market value of 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321?23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,045,427.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2011 | $800,008 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall
Access detailed property tax data for 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $12,400 |
| Current property tax | $17,133 |
| Market value | $1,045,427 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 04000 | Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance | Register |
Assessment History for 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,045,427 | 1.1861 | $12,400 | +1.31% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,024,929 | 1.1942 | $12,240 | +2.05% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,004,833 | 1.1936 | $11,994 | +1.52% |
| 2022-2023 | $985,131 | 1.1992 | $11,814 | +1.59% |
| 2021-2022 | $965,816 | 1.2041 | $11,629 | +1.15% |
Permits for 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall
The complete history of permits filed for 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Santa Clarita residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 31,989 |
| Median age | 36.5 |
| Average household income | $121,710 |
| Family households | 70.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,863 |
| Owner occupied units | 60.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.91 |
| Median year structure built | 1978 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $723,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $596,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23912 Newhall Avenue, Newhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |