Los Angeles County  »  24829 Alderbrook Dr

24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall, CA 91321
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall
Zip code 91321
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Newhall

Sales & Tax Overview for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall

Sale date 04/25/2007
Sale price $528,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,476

Lot & Building Information for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall

Building sqft 925
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.224
Units 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (UR2)
Weed hazard No
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

Other Property Data for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall

• • Improvements for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall, CA 91321?

24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall, CA 91321 was built in 1961 and has a total of 925 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall, CA 91321 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $721,537, the tax amount paid for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall, CA 91321 is $8,558.

When was 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall, CA 91321 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall, CA 91321 was last sold in 04/25/2007 for $528,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2007 $528,000
05/06/1998 $168,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/25/2007 Deed
04/25/2007 Deed
05/06/1998 Deed
03/15/1990 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall

Access detailed property tax data for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall, CA 91321. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,558
Current property tax $9,476
Market value $721,537
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $721,537 1.1861 $8,558 +1.31%
2024-2025 $707,391 1.1942 $8,448 +2.05%
2023-2024 $693,522 1.1936 $8,278 +22.76%
2022-2023 $562,300 1.1992 $6,743 +1.81%
2021-2022 $550,000 1.2041 $6,623 +0.49%

Permits for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall

The complete history of permits filed for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AO, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newhall Elementary School 4 Public K-6 536 0.46
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.58
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 60 0.63
Golden Oak Adult NR Public 0 0.77
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help NR Private K-8 270 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.58
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 60 0.63
Learning Post High (Alternative) School 7 Public 7-12 385 0.68
Placerita Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 888 0.76
Golden Oak Adult NR Public 0 0.77

Nearest high schools

Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.58
William S. Hart High School 8 Public 9-12 2,034 0.60
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 60 0.63
Golden Oak Adult NR Public 0 0.77

Neighbors for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall

Here are the neighbors for 24829 Alderbrook Drive, Newhall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24719 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 1,464 08/24/2022
24823 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 1,071 04/20/2016 $350,000
24819 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 925 09/30/2008 $250,000
24723 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 1,408 09/03/2020
24713 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 925 10/25/1999
24989 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 1,512 06/29/2021 $710,000
24843 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 1,071 05/10/2019
24739 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 925 11/30/1993
24743 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 1,239 06/11/2021
24809 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 1,405 11/14/2013 $425,000
24733 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 1,071 05/08/2002 $180,001
24729 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 1,537 03/11/2005 $475,004
24933 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 925 10/31/2008 $380,003
24839 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 925
24703 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 1,071 08/10/1989 $178,000
24749 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 925 12/21/2000
24813 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 1,071 10/20/2011
24973 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 925 08/05/2015
24949 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 1,071 06/18/2014
24943 Alderbrook Dr, Newhall 1,857 09/19/2025 $960,000