Los Angeles County  »  26520 Sheldon Ave

26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country, CA 91351 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country, CA 91351
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country
Zip code 91351
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Canyon Country

Sales & Tax Overview for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country

Sale date 09/25/2020
Sale price $776,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,510

Lot & Building Information for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country

Building sqft 2,996
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.198
Units 1
Year built 1999
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (UR1)
Weed hazard No
School district Saugus Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country

• • Improvements for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country, CA 91351?

26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country, CA 91351 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country, CA 91351 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $856,761, the tax amount paid for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country, CA 91351 is $10,126.

When was 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country, CA 91351 last sold?

26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country, CA 91351 was last sold in 05/30/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2020 $776,000
02/21/2014 $539,000
08/01/2000 $340,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/30/2025 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
10/05/2023 Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
11/25/2053
11/24/2021 Trust Deed 12/01/2051
09/25/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
09/25/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/25/2017 Trust Deed 10/01/2032
12/31/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2014 Trust Deed 01/01/2045
12/30/2014 Grant Deed
02/21/2014 Trust Deed 03/01/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country

Access detailed property tax data for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country, CA 91351. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,127
Current property tax $11,510
Market value $856,761
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $856,761 1.182 $10,127 +1.93%
2024-2025 $839,963 1.1828 $9,935 +1.91%
2023-2024 $823,495 1.1838 $9,749 -0.79%
2022-2023 $807,349 1.2171 $9,826 +1.58%
2021-2022 $791,520 1.2221 $9,673 +28.37%

Permits for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country

The complete history of permits filed for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26520 Sheldon Avenue, Canyon Country to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.