Los Angeles County  »  26449 Ridge Vale Dr

26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall, CA 91321
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall
Zip code 91321
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Newhall

Sales & Tax Overview for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall

Sale date 04/27/2021
Sale price $703,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,449

Lot & Building Information for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 1966
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (UR2)
Weed hazard No
School district Sulphur Springs Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall

• • Improvements for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall, CA 91321?

26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall, CA 91321 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall, CA 91321 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $785,947, the tax amount paid for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall, CA 91321 is $9,341.

When was 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall, CA 91321 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall, CA 91321 was last sold in 04/27/2021 for $703,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2021 $703,000
08/13/2010 $310,003
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/31/2023 Affidavit
04/27/2021 Trust Deed
04/27/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/13/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/13/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/13/2010 Deed
09/09/2005 Trust Deed
09/09/2005 Trust Deed
09/09/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall

Access detailed property tax data for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall, CA 91321. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,342
Current property tax $10,449
Market value $785,947
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $785,947 1.1886 $9,342 +3.45%
2024-2025 $760,948 1.1867 $9,030 +1.98%
2023-2024 $746,028 1.1869 $8,855 +1.79%
2022-2023 $731,401 1.1893 $8,699 +94.77%
2021-2022 $374,249 1.1933 $4,466 +1.09%

Permits for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall

The complete history of permits filed for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sulphur Springs Special Education Consortia NR Public K-6 0 0.50
Valley View Elementary School 6 Public K-6 568 0.69
Golden Oak Community School 8 Public K-6 535 0.77
Santa Clarita Christian NR Private K-12 424 0.80
Fair Oaks Ranch Community 6 Public K-6 892 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Santa Clarita Christian NR Private K-12 424 0.80
La Mesa Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 1,014 1.23
Sierra Vista Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 991 1.38
Cornerstone Christian NR Private 1-12 92 2.23
Alpha-Kidz International NR Private K-7 72 2.42

Nearest high schools

Santa Clarita Christian NR Private K-12 424 0.80
Golden Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 2,073 1.69
Canyon High School 7 Public 9-12 1,946 2.02
Cornerstone Christian NR Private 1-12 92 2.23
Crest View Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.46

Neighbors for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall

Here are the neighbors for 26449 Ridge Vale Drive, Newhall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18838 Sierra Estates Dr, Newhall 1,492 09/02/1998 $186,500
18816 Mountain Dale CT, Newhall 2,162 12/01/2021 $760,000
26441 Ridge Vale Dr, Newhall 1,844 06/25/2003
18808 Mountain Dale CT, Newhall 2,341 07/18/2018 $620,000
18846 Sierra Estates Dr, Newhall 1,392 06/08/2012
18914 Sierra Estates Dr, Newhall 1,762 12/31/1996
18829 Mountain Dale CT, Newhall 1,392 04/29/2021 $700,000
18828 Mountain Dale CT, Newhall 1,392 10/24/2022
18908 Sierra Estates Dr, Newhall 1,843 08/14/2019
18801 Mountain Dale CT, Newhall 1,824 06/15/2012 $360,000
18900 Sierra Estates Dr, Newhall 2,256 04/16/2025
18825 Mountain Dale CT, Newhall 2,410 04/09/2018 $630,000
18812 Sierra Estates Dr, Newhall 1,400 11/07/2002 $294,002
18826 Sierra Estates Dr, Newhall 1,192 08/06/2015
18809 Mountain Dale CT, Newhall 1,844 01/27/2020 $514,500
18820 Sierra Estates Dr, Newhall 1,392 08/04/2016 $450,000
18832 Sierra Estates Dr, Newhall 1,793 05/29/2002 $266,002
18817 Mountain Dale CT, Newhall 1,392 05/20/1996 $152,000
18824 Mountain Dale CT, Newhall 1,824 06/16/1998 $192,000
18922 Sierra Estates Dr, Newhall 2,074 10/22/2012 $300,000