Los Angeles County  »  18832 Cedar Valley Way

18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall, CA 91321
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall
Zip code 91321
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Newhall

Sales & Tax Overview for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall

Sale date 07/30/1993
Sale price $158,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,424

Lot & Building Information for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall

Building sqft 1,825
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.161
Units 1
Year built 1966
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (UR2)
Weed hazard No
School district Sulphur Springs Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall

• • Improvements for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall, CA 91321?

18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall, CA 91321 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,825 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall, CA 91321 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $290,582, the tax amount paid for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall, CA 91321 is $3,453.

When was 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall, CA 91321 last sold?

18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall, CA 91321 was last sold in 04/09/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/1993 $158,000
10/26/1992 $221,093
12/27/1989 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/10/2101
09/29/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/10/2101
06/26/2018 Violation
04/09/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/30/1993 Deed
10/26/1992 Deed
12/27/1989 Deed
11/20/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall

Access detailed property tax data for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall, CA 91321. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,454
Current property tax $4,424
Market value $290,582
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $290,582 1.1886 $3,454 +2.16%
2024-2025 $284,901 1.1867 $3,381 +1.98%
2023-2024 $279,315 1.1869 $3,315 +1.79%
2022-2023 $273,839 1.1893 $3,257 +1.65%
2021-2022 $268,471 1.1933 $3,204 +1.10%

Permits for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall

The complete history of permits filed for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sulphur Springs Special Education Consortia NR Public K-6 0 0.60
Valley View Elementary School 6 Public K-6 568 0.61
Golden Oak Community School 8 Public K-6 535 0.72
Fair Oaks Ranch Community 6 Public K-6 892 0.91
Santa Clarita Christian NR Private K-12 424 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Santa Clarita Christian NR Private K-12 424 0.91
La Mesa Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 1,014 1.22
Sierra Vista Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 991 1.46
Cornerstone Christian NR Private 1-12 92 2.36
Alpha-Kidz International NR Private K-7 72 2.45

Nearest high schools

Santa Clarita Christian NR Private K-12 424 0.91
Golden Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 2,073 1.64
Canyon High School 7 Public 9-12 1,946 2.12
Cornerstone Christian NR Private 1-12 92 2.36
Crest View Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.53

Neighbors for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall

Here are the neighbors for 18832 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26231 Ridge Vale Dr, Newhall 1,633 02/13/2019 $600,000
18848 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall 1,824 03/10/2015 $450,000
18824 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall 2,372 09/30/2021
26237 Ridge Vale Dr, Newhall 2,304 10/09/2019 $590,000
26306 Valley Point Ln, Newhall 1,392 10/19/2017 $525,000
26242 Valley Point Ln, Newhall 1,824 06/24/2009 $340,003
26236 Valley Point Ln, Newhall 1,633 10/20/2022
26230 Valley Point Ln, Newhall 1,844 07/06/2022 $840,000
18818 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall 1,192 12/22/1988 $185,000
18814 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall 1,392 09/03/2004 $450,004
26219 Ridge Vale Dr, Newhall 2,542 02/07/2018
18836 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall 1,844 08/12/2025 $890,000
26248 Valley Point Ln, Newhall 1,844 11/03/2008
26309 Ridge Vale Dr, Newhall 2,016 08/28/2015 $514,000
26300 Valley Point Ln, Newhall 2,016 06/03/2016 $450,000
26220 Valley Point Ln, Newhall 1,633 05/17/1991 $219,000
18808 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall 1,869 06/30/2023
18800 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall 1,844 08/20/2012
18840 Cedar Valley Way, Newhall 1,392 02/04/2015 $405,000
26225 Ridge Vale Dr, Newhall 1,896 02/15/2012