Los Angeles County  »  18255 Soledad Canyon Rd

18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country
Alternate address(es) 18283 Soledad Canyon Rd
18285 Soledad Canyon Rd
18287 Soledad Canyon Rd
Zip code 91387
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Canyon Country

Sales & Tax Overview for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Sale date 11/25/2003
Sale price $3,725,037
Arm's length
Current property tax $73,795

Lot & Building Information for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Building sqft 18,348
Total sqft 21,356
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.376
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1989
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

• • Improvements for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

How many sq. ft. does 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 has a total of 18,348 square feet and a current price per square foot of $203.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387?

18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,096,889.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2003 $3,725,037
11/10/1999 $1,708,517
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/25/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
11/10/1999 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Access detailed property tax data for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $48,696
Current property tax $73,795
Market value $4,096,889

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,096,889 1.1886 $48,696 +2.16%
2024-2025 $4,016,559 1.1867 $47,665 +1.98%
2023-2024 $3,937,804 1.1869 $46,738 +1.79%
2022-2023 $3,860,593 1.1893 $45,914 +1.66%
2021-2022 $3,784,896 1.1933 $45,165 +1.09%

Permits for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country

The complete history of permits filed for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,869
Median age 35.2
Average household income $143,097
Family households 78.2%
Occupied housing units 14,343
Owner occupied units 64.9%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $773,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $697,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18255 Soledad Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).