Los Angeles County  »  16721 Placerita Canyon Rd

16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall, CA 91321
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall
Zip code 91321
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Newhall

Sales & Tax Overview for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall

Sale date 10/09/2015
Sale price $935,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,181

Lot & Building Information for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall

Building sqft 3,205
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 2.266
Units 1
Year built 1971
Year last altered 2012
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
Weed hazard Yes
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall

• • Improvements for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall

How many square feet does 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall, CA 91321 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall, CA 91321 has a total of 3,205 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall, CA 91321?

16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall, CA 91321 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,128,978.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2015 $935,000
03/16/2009 $760,007
01/25/1996 $482,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2024 Termination Financing Statement
11/03/2023 Financing Statement
08/03/2021 Trust Deed 08/01/2051
08/03/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/03/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/14/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/09/2015 Trust Deed 10/01/2045
10/09/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/06/2010 Power Attorney
09/14/2010 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall

Access detailed property tax data for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall, CA 91321. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,419
Current property tax $14,181
Market value $1,128,978

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,128,978 1.1886 $13,419 +2.16%
2024-2025 $1,106,842 1.1867 $13,135 +1.98%
2023-2024 $1,085,140 1.1869 $12,880 +1.79%
2022-2023 $1,063,864 1.1893 $12,653 +1.66%
2021-2022 $1,043,005 1.1933 $12,446 +1.08%

Permits for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall

The complete history of permits filed for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,989
Median age 36.5
Average household income $121,710
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 10,863
Owner occupied units 60.8%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $723,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16721 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).