Los Angeles County  »  24881 Railroad Ave

24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall
Alternate address(es) 24879 Railroad Ave
24883 Railroad Ave
24885 Railroad Ave
Zip code 91321
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Newhall

Sales & Tax Overview for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall

Sale date 07/26/2021
Sale price $3,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $49,471

Lot & Building Information for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall

Building sqft 9,700
Total sqft 13,976
Building class Store
Acreage 0.625
Buildings on lot 2
Units 10
Year built 1985
Year last altered 1986

Weed hazard No
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall

• • Improvements for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall

How many sq. ft. does 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321 has a total of 9,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $324.

What is the year built & the current market value of 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321?

24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,409,660.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2021 $3,150,000
12/11/2015 $1,850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/26/2021 Assignment Trust Deed
07/26/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/26/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/11/2015 Assignment of Rents
12/11/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/31/2012 Agreement
08/31/2012 Assignment of Rents
08/31/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall

Access detailed property tax data for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall, CA 91321. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,442
Current property tax $49,471
Market value $3,409,660

Special Assessments And Penalties for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,409,660 1.1861 $40,442 +1.31%
2024-2025 $3,342,804 1.1942 $39,920 +2.05%
2023-2024 $3,277,260 1.1936 $39,117 +1.52%
2022-2023 $3,213,000 1.1992 $38,530 +55.06%
2021-2022 $2,063,707 1.2041 $24,849 +1.16%

Permits for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall

The complete history of permits filed for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,989
Median age 36.5
Average household income $121,710
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 10,863
Owner occupied units 60.8%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $723,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24881 Railroad Avenue, Newhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)