Los Angeles County  »  24857 Walnut St

24857 Walnut Street, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

24857 Walnut Street, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24857 Walnut Street, Newhall, CA 91321
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall
Zip code 91321
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Newhall

Sales & Tax Overview for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall

Sale date 02/09/2021
Sale price $3,825,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $61,828

Lot & Building Information for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall

Building sqft 16,773
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.56
Units 18
Year built 1983
Year last altered 1984
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall

• • Improvements for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall, CA 91321?

24857 Walnut Street, Newhall, CA 91321 was built in 1983 and has a total of 16,773 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall, CA 91321 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,232,657, the tax amount paid for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall, CA 91321 is $50,203.

When was 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall, CA 91321 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24857 Walnut Street, Newhall, CA 91321 was last sold in 02/09/2021 for $3,825,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 18 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2021 $3,825,500
08/29/2014 $3,070,000
07/11/2011 $980,009
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/01/2021 Reconveyance
03/01/2021 Substitution Trustee
02/09/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/19/2019 Release
06/14/2016 Easement
09/29/2015 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/13/2015 Notice Action
07/09/2015 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
12/31/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall

Access detailed property tax data for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall, CA 91321. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $50,204
Current property tax $61,828
Market value $4,232,657

Special Assessments And Penalties for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,232,657 1.1861 $50,204 +1.30%
2024-2025 $4,149,852 1.1942 $49,558 +2.05%
2023-2024 $4,068,670 1.1936 $48,564 +1.52%
2022-2023 $3,989,080 1.1992 $47,837 +13.95%
2021-2022 $3,486,412 1.2041 $41,980 +1.15%

Permits for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall

The complete history of permits filed for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,989
Median age 36.5
Average household income $121,710
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 10,863
Owner occupied units 60.8%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $723,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24857 Walnut Street, Newhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)