Los Angeles County  »  23621 Via Beguine

23621 Via Beguine, Valencia, CA 91355 Property Information

23621 Via Beguine, Valencia, CA 91355 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23621 Via Beguine, Valencia, CA 91355
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia
Zip code 91355
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Valencia

Sales & Tax Overview for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia

Sale date 09/27/1991
Sale price $249,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,507

Lot & Building Information for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia

Building sqft 1,743
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.107
Units 1
Year built 1968
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (UR2)
Weed hazard No
School district Newhall Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia

• • Improvements for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia, CA 91355?

23621 Via Beguine, Valencia, CA 91355 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,743 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia, CA 91355 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $449,090, the tax amount paid for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia, CA 91355 is $5,326.

When was 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia, CA 91355 last sold?

23621 Via Beguine, Valencia, CA 91355 was last sold in 01/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/1991 $249,000

Title Documents for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/22/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2036
07/11/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
03/28/2012 Trust Deed 04/01/2042
09/27/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia

Access detailed property tax data for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia, CA 91355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,327
Current property tax $6,507
Market value $449,090
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $449,090 1.1861 $5,327 +1.31%
2024-2025 $440,285 1.1942 $5,258 +2.05%
2023-2024 $431,653 1.1936 $5,152 +1.52%
2022-2023 $423,190 1.1992 $5,075 +1.58%
2021-2022 $414,893 1.2041 $4,996 +1.16%

Permits for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia

The complete history of permits filed for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Orchard Elementary School 7 Public K-6 504 0.14
Golden Oak Adult NR Public 0 0.41
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help NR Private K-8 270 0.47
Albert Einstein Academy For Letters, Arts And Sciences-Steam NR Charter K-6 299 0.51
Village Country Day Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Golden Oak Adult NR Public 0 0.41
Learning Post High (Alternative) School 7 Public 7-12 385 0.47
Placerita Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 888 0.47
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help NR Private K-8 270 0.47
Monticello Preparatory School NR Private K-10 17 0.69

Nearest high schools

Golden Oak Adult NR Public 0 0.41
William S. Hart High School 8 Public 9-12 2,034 0.56
Monticello Preparatory School NR Private K-10 17 0.69
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.94

Neighbors for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia

Here are the neighbors for 23621 Via Beguine, Valencia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23641 Via Beguine, Valencia 1,817 06/19/2020
23613 Via Corsa, Valencia 1,225 03/22/2007 $505,000
23627 Via Beguine, Valencia 1,435 12/05/2011
23707 Via Beguine, Valencia 1,621 03/07/2022
23713 Via Beguine, Valencia 2,336 06/22/2016
23611 Via Beguine, Valencia 1,743 07/13/2021 $850,000
23607 Via Beguine, Valencia 1,435 07/08/2016 $520,000
23609 Via Corsa, Valencia 1,743 10/13/2015
23633 Via Beguine, Valencia 2,336 01/07/2014
23661 Via Beguine, Valencia 2,336 09/11/2025 $975,000
23701 Via Beguine, Valencia 1,817 04/15/2019
23619 Via Corsa, Valencia 1,622 10/17/2024
23625 Via Corsa, Valencia 1,743 07/14/2010
23631 Via Corsa, Valencia 1,429 12/17/1991 $195,000
23647 Via Beguine, Valencia 1,429 10/06/2011
23617 Via Beguine, Valencia 1,537 10/31/2019 $585,000
23655 Via Beguine, Valencia 2,192 10/28/2020
23721 Via Beguine, Valencia 2,192 11/20/2015 $493,000
23603 Via Beguine, Valencia 1,225 10/18/2021 $695,000
23603 Via Corsa, Valencia 1,225 10/17/2019 $535,000