Los Angeles County  »  23529 Estrella Pl

23529 Estrella Place, Valencia, CA 91355 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23529 Estrella Place, Valencia, CA 91355
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia
Zip code 91355
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Valencia

Sales & Tax Overview for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia

Sale date 10/28/1988
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,377

Lot & Building Information for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia

Building sqft 1,857
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.144
Units 1
Year built 1981
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (UR2)
Weed hazard No
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

Other Property Data for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia

• • Improvements for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia, CA 91355?

23529 Estrella Place, Valencia, CA 91355 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,857 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia, CA 91355 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $526,354, the tax amount paid for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia, CA 91355 is $6,243.

When was 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia, CA 91355 last sold?

23529 Estrella Place, Valencia, CA 91355 was last sold in 03/25/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/1988 $275,000

Title Documents for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
03/25/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/14/2019 Trust Deed
05/29/2013 Subordination
02/25/2013 Trust Deed
07/11/2005 Trust Deed
01/22/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/02/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/02/2000 Deed
10/28/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia

Access detailed property tax data for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia, CA 91355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,243
Current property tax $7,377
Market value $526,354
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $526,354 1.1861 $6,243 +1.31%
2024-2025 $516,035 1.1942 $6,162 +2.05%
2023-2024 $505,917 1.1936 $6,039 +1.52%
2022-2023 $495,998 1.1992 $5,948 +1.59%
2021-2022 $486,274 1.2041 $5,855 +1.15%

Permits for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia

The complete history of permits filed for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valencia Valley Elementary School 9 Public K-6 741 0.26
Star Students Learning NR Private K-12 0 0.53
Mission View Public School 3 Charter K-12 238 0.81
Albert Einstein Academy For Letters, Arts And Sciences-Steam NR Charter K-6 299 0.99
Meadows Elementary School 10 Public K-6 672 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Stewart Academy NR Private 7-12 7 0.49
Star Students Learning NR Private K-12 0 0.53
Mission View Public School 3 Charter K-12 238 0.81
Math Support Services NR Private 7-11 5 0.94
Deseret Private Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.10

Nearest high schools

Stewart Academy NR Private 7-12 7 0.49
Star Students Learning NR Private K-12 0 0.53
Mission View Public School 3 Charter K-12 238 0.81
Math Support Services NR Private 7-11 5 0.94
Deseret Private Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.10

Neighbors for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia

Here are the neighbors for 23529 Estrella Place, Valencia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25859 Espinoza Dr, Valencia 1,495 08/22/2013
23509 Estrella Pl, Valencia 2,025 09/06/2019
25867 Espinoza Dr, Valencia 1,692 04/20/2017
23545 Estrella Pl, Valencia 2,025 03/19/2013
25863 Espinoza Dr, Valencia 1,966 10/31/2016 $695,000
23551 Estrella Pl, Valencia 2,279 01/19/2023 $935,000
23514 Estrella Pl, Valencia 2,025 03/09/2020
23515 Estrella Pl, Valencia 1,857 11/01/2024 $930,000
25855 Espinoza Dr, Valencia 1,259 06/16/2021
23532 Estrella Pl, Valencia 2,435 12/29/2010
23526 Estrella Pl, Valencia 2,279 04/29/2022 $1,100,000
25883 Espinoza Dr, Valencia 1,259 06/21/2012
23548 Estrella Pl, Valencia 2,025 05/23/2023 $937,000
25887 Espinoza Dr, Valencia 1,718 04/12/2024
23535 Estrella Pl, Valencia 2,810 01/31/2022
23503 Estrella Pl, Valencia 1,599 07/12/2019 $414,000
23520 Estrella Pl, Valencia 1,599 12/12/1995 $196,500
23521 Estrella Pl, Valencia 1,522 10/24/2016
23541 Estrella Pl, Valencia 1,522 02/26/2024
23540 Estrella Pl, Valencia 1,857 03/19/2007