Los Angeles County  »  25300 Rye Canyon Rd

25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia, CA 91355 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia, CA 91355
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia
Zip code 91355
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita

Sales & Tax Overview for 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia

Sale date 08/11/2016
Sale price $7,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,841

Lot & Building Information for 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia

Building sqft 55,191
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 2.845 i
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1986
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia

• • Improvements for 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia

How many sq. ft. does 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia, CA 91355 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia, CA 91355 has a total of 55,191 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia, CA 91355?

25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia, CA 91355 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,345,754.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2016 $7,050,000

Title Documents for 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2024 Easement
06/25/2021 Financing Statement
06/25/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/26/2017 Subordination
08/07/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/11/2016 Financing Statement
08/11/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/11/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/23/2013 Substitution Trustee
12/23/2013 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia

Access detailed property tax data for 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia, CA 91355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $99,014
Current property tax $13,841
Market value $8,345,754

Special Assessments And Penalties for 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $8,182,127 1.1862 $97,056 +2.96%
2023-2024 $8,021,694 1.1751 $94,263 +1.88%
2022-2023 $7,864,407 1.1765 $92,525 +1.97%
2021-2022 $7,710,204 1.1768 $90,734 +1.22%
2020-2021 $7,631,145 1.174682 $89,642 +5.17%

Permits for 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia

The complete history of permits filed for 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$439
-1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,777
Median age 43
Average household income $141,926
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 11,788
Owner occupied units 64.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $761,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $698,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Valencia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map