Los Angeles County  »  27771 Avenue Hopkins

27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia, CA 91355 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia, CA 91355
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia
Zip code 91355
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Valencia

Sales & Tax Overview for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia

Sale date 08/08/2019
Sale price $4,285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $64,015

Lot & Building Information for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia

Building sqft 28,718
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1981
Year last altered 1982
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia

• • Improvements for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia

How many sq. ft. does 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia, CA 91355 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia, CA 91355 has a total of 28,718 square feet and a current price per square foot of $149.

What is the year built & the current market value of 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia, CA 91355?

27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia, CA 91355 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,779,993.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2019 $4,285,000
03/16/2005 $2,510,934
12/31/2001 $3,960,539
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2022 Reconveyance
01/20/2022 Release
08/13/2019 Agreement
08/08/2019 Request Notice Default
08/08/2019 Lease
Subordination
08/08/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
08/08/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/08/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/08/2019 Subordination
08/08/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia

Access detailed property tax data for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia, CA 91355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $56,710
Current property tax $64,015
Market value $4,779,993

Special Assessments And Penalties for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,779,993 1.1864 $56,710 +2.02%
2024-2025 $4,686,269 1.1862 $55,589 +2.96%
2023-2024 $4,594,382 1.1751 $53,989 +1.88%
2022-2023 $4,504,297 1.1765 $52,993 +1.97%
2021-2022 $4,415,979 1.1768 $51,967 +1.22%

Permits for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia

The complete history of permits filed for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,123
Median age 43.3
Average household income $145,670
Family households 63.5%
Occupied housing units 11,781
Owner occupied units 67.1%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $819,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27771 Avenue Hopkins, Valencia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)