Los Angeles County  »  28005 Seco Canyon Rd

28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita, CA 91390 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita, CA 91390
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita
Zip code 91390
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Saugus

Sales & Tax Overview for 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita

Sale date 04/19/2002
Sale price $2,235,022
Arm's length
Current property tax $59,696

Lot & Building Information for 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita

Building sqft 8,008
Total sqft 14,828
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 1.172
Buildings on lot 2
Units 6
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Saugus Union Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita

• • Improvements for 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita

How many sq. ft. does 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita, CA 91390 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita, CA 91390 has a total of 8,008 square feet and a current price per square foot of $279.

What is the year built & the current market value of 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita, CA 91390?

28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita, CA 91390 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,367,796.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2002 $2,235,022

Title Documents for 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/2022 Release
11/18/2022 Reconveyance
11/18/2022 Substitution Trustee
11/09/2012 Agreement
Subordination
11/09/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
11/09/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/09/2012 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/21/2006 Trust Deed
04/19/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita

Access detailed property tax data for 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita, CA 91390. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,807
Current property tax $59,696
Market value $3,367,796

Special Assessments And Penalties for 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,367,796 1.182 $39,807 +1.93%
2024-2025 $3,301,762 1.1828 $39,053 +1.91%
2023-2024 $3,237,023 1.1838 $38,320 -0.79%
2022-2023 $3,173,553 1.2171 $38,625 +1.58%
2021-2022 $3,111,328 1.2221 $38,024 +0.98%

Permits for 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita

The complete history of permits filed for 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Clarita and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,308
Median age 46.7
Average household income $175,077
Family households 78.4%
Occupied housing units 6,414
Owner occupied units 86.6%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $786,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28005 Seco Canyon Road, Santa Clarita, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).